TheAlarmTech.com

It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:26 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:29 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:08 am
Posts: 3
Location: Kolkata
CAN ANY ONE TELL ME WHILE COMMISSIONING A LOOP IN XLS 1000 , ALTHOUGH THE LOOP IS OF " CLASS A" WIRING , WHY DO I NEED TO SELECT "CLASS B" ?

NOTE : AS I HAVE FOUND AND UNDERSTOOD ::: CLASS A = LOOP ENDS BACK IN PANEL . CLASS B = LOOP ENDS AT THE FIELD .

PLEASE CORRECT ME IF I'M MISTAKEN AT ANY POINT


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 6:19 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:52 am
Posts: 742
you are making a class A circuit class B.
you say "I need to select class B" why need. what did you read or who told you you NEED to make it class B

Frankly, I do not like making a SLC circuit class A even if it is ran as a class A circuit.
weird things happen, comm fails, false alarms


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:10 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 10:16 am
Posts: 93
Location: GMT+3
Leo wrote:
you are making a class A circuit class B.
you say "I need to select class B" why need. what did you read or who told you you NEED to make it class B

Frankly, I do not like making a SLC circuit class A even if it is ran as a class A circuit.
weird things happen, comm fails, false alarms


sorry Leo but I don't understand;
on an handred loop that I manage I always wire it in class A and never have problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group